Does ghee have dairy? The explanation for the most common question

  • August 7, 2021
  • Posted by:admin
  • Category:

Does ghee have dairy? When ghee is made of milk, it is a dairy product indeed.  But where is the catch?

Does ghee have dairy? It is among the most common questions that pop up in the mind of all food enthusiasts. The straightforward answer is that it contains dairy as it is a milk-made product.  To get more insight into the query does ghee have dairy, read further here. 

Grass-fed Ghee is made by churning milk into cream, then buttering it into the final form. Ghee is water-free clarified butter that has already been cooked down from butter. The milk solids first rise to the surface of the butter, then fall at the bottom, and caramelize, before being drained out, leaving only pure butterfat. The clarified butter left has a delectable nutty and fragrant flavor from the deliberate caramelization of the milk solids.

Does ghee have dairy?

Since ghee is melted butter that has been cooked down, its milk proteins are left on the bottom after the liquid has been drained away at a low temperature, as well as the butterfat (ghee) is skimmed from the top. We consume milk fat while we consume ghee. Ghee isn’t necessarily dairy-free since it’s made up of butterfat.

It is lactose-free, which is really the cause of most stomach problems. Since ghee is made by boiling down butter, you get a perfect dairy product that doesn’t have casein or lactose. 

Ghee is made of milk, hence it is a dairy product. But ghee is free of dairy snags, hence it is a safe dairy. As ghee is free of the risk of dairy allergy, it is called dairy-free.  Now you know the answer to the question does ghee have dairy or not. 


Does ghee have dairy: Ghee for people with lactose intolerance

Since all of the milk solids are absorbed during processing, it is lactose-free. If you’re lactose or casein intolerant and want to skip other dairy products, ghee is a good alternative. It’s a perfect butter substitute that, when eaten in moderation, can become a nutritious complement to any diet.

Why is ghee not dairy for some people?

Does ghee have dairy in terms of its composition? Since ghee contains butterfat, it is technically not dairy-free. However, it is lactose-free, as well as the milk solids are removed during the manufacturing process.  Milk solids like lactose and casein get removed during this boiling process and get deposited at the bottom of the boiling pot as ghee residue.  

Want to be sure about Lactose and casein-free ghee? Try Milkio grass-fed ghee. It is 100% safe for lactose intolerants.

About Milkio Grass-fed Ghee: 

Milkio grass-fed ghee products are verified non-GMO. Milkio Foods, the leading grass-fed ghee manufacturer and exporter, produces them. The ghee is all-natural and offers an intense nutty feel-good aroma, rich, creamy texture, and additive-free quality, making it a superfood for the kitchen.

Milkio Ghee is gluten, lactose, casein, carb, sugar, and a chemical-free product safe for consuming lactose intolerants and casein sensitives. It is keto and paleo diet-friendly.  Milkio ghee products do not contain artificial color, flavor, or preservatives.

Milkio ghee offers a high smoke point. It is shelf-stable dairy oil you can store in the kitchen at room temperature for up to 24 months from the manufacturing date. To buy Milkio ghee, you may place an order at the Milkio website. 

Reference Links:

Follow Us at FaceBook

Cover for Milkio


Welcome to Milkio Foods New Zealand

18 hours ago

Elevate your curry experience with the rich goodness and creamy mouthfulness of grass-fed ghee! Uncover tantalizing recipes, health benefits, and culinary secrets from the blog: milkio.co.nz/ghee-in-curry/
#ghee #clarifiedbutter #curry #recipes #HealthyFats #saturatedfat #diet #nutrition #grassfedghee #organicghee #pure #health #wellness #food #cooking #gheebutter #gheebenefits #GheeRecipes #keto #paleo #ketodiet #ketopaleolifestyle #healthy #wellness #Fitness
... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

2 days ago

Sheep Ghee Benefits: Unveil a world of healthful richness! Delight in the golden nectar that not only elevates flavors but nourishes your well-being with unparalleled goodness.
Read the blog: milkio.co.nz/sheep-ghee-benefits/
#ghee #clarifiedbutter #sheepghee #gheebutter #clarifiedbutter #HealthyGhee #CookingWithGhee #gheebenefits #dairy #grassfed #organicghee #pure #healthylifestyle #gheebutter #delicious #consciousbuying #dairyproducts #yummy #foodstagram #tasty #ketolife #paleo
... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

3 days ago

Milkio ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

3 days ago

Milkio's cover photo ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

Scroll, Like, Repeat. Explore!