While ghee has been used in Indian food for thousands of years, it has only recently become popular. You’ve either seen it on restaurant menus, advertised as a healthy source of butter, or you recognize it as a staple of the paleo diet. While it looks like butter and is made from oil, ghee is called paleo since the finished product does not contain milk solids. So while paleo diet followers can’t consume dairy products, they’re allowed to have ghee. Understandably, this creates a lot of uncertainty for someone who can’t get milk or practices a vegan diet, which begs the question, ghee or vegan?
Ghee has much less water than butter and zeroes protein, starch, sugar, or calcium. Butter has a marginally higher degree of all these things—though, basically, they’re relatively similar.
Is ghee considered vegan?
The short answer is, ghee is not known to be vegan. The ghee is a kind of clarified butter produced by simmering butter until it is divided into liquid and concrete types. Since the milk solids have been skimmed from the surface and the water has been made to evaporate, you’re left with the ghee. Although it is up to you what you like better, ghee or vegan butter?
Vegan desi ghee can sound like a modern invention, but it can be quickly developed at home without any replacements. No cooking process is complete with ghee’s inclusion, and that’s where the ghee or vegan ghee comes into action.
Why do we need vegan options?
Any vegans have philosophical/ethical arguments to go vegan. In short, these vegans don’t consume meat, and they don’t want livestock or animals to be affected, which makes a few exceptions to the concept of veganism. If the substance is offered or exchanged out of the animal’s free will, it is appropriate. There is always a choice about ghee or vegan butter.