Ghee allergy protection is one of the comfy features of ghee as a portion of healthy dairy food. It is called a safe dairy because dairy-sensitive people can add ghee to their diet without any risk of allergy. But what is dairy allergy?
A dairy allergy, or milk allergy, is an adverse immune response to proteins found in cow’s milk. The two primary proteins responsible for dairy allergies are casein and whey. When someone with a dairy allergy consumes dairy products, their immune system reacts by producing antibodies, leading to various symptoms. Common symptoms of a dairy allergy may include:
It’s important to note that dairy allergies differ from lactose intolerance, which is the inability to digest lactose, the sugar in milk. Dairy allergies involve the immune system’s response to specific proteins, while lactose intolerance relates to digestive difficulties caused by insufficient lactase enzyme production.
If you suspect a dairy allergy, it is crucial to consult a healthcare professional for diagnosis and guidance on managing the allergy, which may involve avoiding all dairy products except ghee.
According to dairy research, lactose and casein in cow milk are the reasons behind dairy sensitivity. Either lactose or casein in milk causes dairy sensitivity. It is found that dairy-sensitive people are either allergic to lactose or casein, which are available in milk and milk butter. But ghee allergy protection comes from its lactose and casein-free content.
Ghee allergy protection is possible for the 4 following reasons.
How does ghee offer allergy protection?
During the ghee-making process, milk butter gets melted against a slow flame. It is a slow cooking process. During boiling, moisture gets eliminated from melted butter, and milk solids like lactose and casein are removed. Finally, pure butterfat gets separated in the crockpot, and milk solids are found deposited at the bottom of the crockpot as the ghee residue. Finally, ghee is pure butterfat without lactose and casein.
Ghee allergy protection is introduced to this dairy oil due to the elimination of lactose and casein. The only dairy with no milk allergy trigger and ghee allergy protection makes it a risk-free dairy for dairy sensitives.
Cultured ghee offers improved allergy protection.
Cultured ghee is cooked from cultured butter. The fermentation process introduced by cultured butter converts all the lactose in milk butter into lactic acid. As the result of the complete elimination of lactose from ghee, cultured ghee does not contain lactose. People with severe lactose intolerance can add cultured ghee to their diet because the risk of ghee allergy is entirely zero in cultured ghee.
Ghee offers relief from allergic reaction
Ghee can be used in various ways in your diet to enjoy ghee allergy-preventive dairy nutrition.
Remember to use ghee in moderation, as it is calorie-dense. If you have dietary restrictions or allergies, consult a healthcare professional before incorporating ghee into your diet.
Ghee allergy protection is best available from premium quality grass-fed ghee like Milkio Grass-fed ghee, which is made in New Zealand with ultimate food safety. Milkio grass-fed ghee is prepared from grass-fed cow milk fat, and the ghee is all-natural without any synthetic color, flavor, or chemical preservatives.
Milkio grass-fed ghee is Halal and Kosher-approved, officially certified as a non-GMO product. The ghee is storage-friendly and offers a high smoke point.
Want to buy Milkio grass-fed ghee products? Place your order at the Milkio online shop.